Our website uses cookies to offer you an optimal navigation. By continuing your visit to our website, you accept the use of cookies Read more

Privacy Policy


PREAMBLE

The protection of your personal data is very important to us.

Terms and expressions beginning with a capital letter and not otherwise defined in this page have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use of the site.

MorningCroissant has been declared to the French Data Protection Authority (“CNIL”) under the number 1568273- V0.

As far as we collect, process or use ("use"), personal information about you as part of the services provided, this is done so under the relevant French and European data protection laws.

In accordance with the French Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, Loi Informatique, fichiers et libertés, modified, (the “Act”) and the provisions relating to the protection of personal data, the personal data concerning the Users (the “Data”) is required to process their requests. MorningCroissant is responsible for processing this Data pursuant to this Act.

We use personal information you actively provide us (e.g. at registration, while making an offer or username, etc.) for the implementation of our services. 
We use "persistent" cookies. They remain on the user's computer to simplify personalization and registration services the next time our site is visited. Cookies can store for example, what the user has selected. The user can always manually remove "persistent" cookies.


We also use "session" cookies. These do not stay on the user's computer. Once the user leaves the site, this temporary cookie is deleted. Using the information gathered, we can analyze usage patterns and structures of the site. In this way we can improve our services further and further, such as by improving content, personalization and making the site easier to use. 
By means of a so-called "tracking tool" on the website, data is collected and stored for marketing and optimization purposes.

In general, Users have the right to access, oppose, get rectification and deletion related to all Data to MORNINGCROISSANT – 12, rue Vivienne, Lot 3, 75002 Paris. Any request of this kind must be sent by e-mail at the following address: privacy@morningcroissant.com.


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

The Website has been declared to the French Data Protection Authority (“CNIL”) under the number 1568273- V0.

In accordance with the French Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, Loi Informatique, fichiers et libertés, modified, (the “Act”) and the provisions relating to the protection of personal data, the personal data concerning the Users (the “Data”) is required to process their requests. MorningCroissant is responsible for processing this Data pursuant to this Act.

Some data are necessarily provided to MorningCroissant, they are reported visibly with an asterisk near the fields concerned. Without communication of these Data by Users, their requests cannot be processed. The other information requested is optional.

MorningCroissant may need to collect and process the following Data : (i) information on the identity of the User (title, last and first names, address, place and date of birth, nationality), (ii) photographs or pictures relatives to an Accommodation, (iii) information from tracking the company relationship with the User; particularly correspondence, exchanges, and comments made by e-mail or through the Website; subscription requests for e-newsletters; records of accesses to, use of, and changes of information on the User's public profile on the Website, (iv) Data relating to the means of payments, including credit card number and date of expiry, (v) Data relating to any use or lease especially transaction number, detail of the purchase, of the subscription or service purchased, (vi) Data on invoice regulation (vii) Data relating to the selection of persons for loyalty-programs, prospecting, survey, product test and promotion, (vii) Data on the organization and processing of competitions, lotteries and any promotional operation, (viii) Data on the contribution of Users who submit opinions on the Website, (ix) technical data, such as the IP address of the Internet connection from which the User logs onto the Website; as well as the information stored on the User's terminal equipment, particularly that which enables electronic communication with the User by recognizing him or her on successive visits to the Website (“Cookies”)..

The purposes of processing User Data include (i) customer management related operations such as those concerning contracts, including the User Agreement and the Rental Agreement, invoices, accounting, and in particular management of the customer account and monitoring of the customer relations, (ii) conduct operations prospecting operations (iii) the development of trade statistics (iv) the sale, lease or exchange of customer files, (v) the organization of competitions, lottery or any promotional operations, (vi) the processing of claims relating to the right of access, rectification and opposition (vii) management of delinquency and litigation, (viii) management of User reviews on products, services or contents, (ix) communication and monitoring of the relationship with users, including through electronic newsletters.

Users expressly consent to the collection and automated processing by MorningCroissant of the Data collected on the Website.

Moreover, the Users data may be used for marketing purposes by sending promotional and commercial offers as provided by the Act.

The Data can also be transmitted to MorningCroissant’s partners for marketing purposes unless opposition from the User is expressed during or after the booking by sending an e-mail to the address below.

The Data will be stored in compliance with the duration mentioned in the Act depending on their nature and purpose. In particular :

Data relating to credit cards are managed and secured by the payment provider Paybox. Subject to a prior approval of the User, some of the Data related to the Users’ credit card (the type of card used, some of the card’s number and the expiry date) may be stored in a secured manner by MorningCroissant.

Any User who proves his or hers identity has the right to question MorningCroissant in order to obtain: (i) confirmation that the Data is not or will not be subject to processing (ii) Data relative to the purposes of the processing, (iii) where appropriate, Data relating to a considered transfers of information to a State that is not a member of the European Union, (iv) the communication in an accessible form, of the Data regarding the use of any available Data as well as is origin, (v) Data allowing to know the logic and the challenges of the automatic processing in case a decision taken on the basis of this and producing legal effects with regards to the person concerned.

A copy of the Data is delivered to the User at his request. MorningCroissant may oppose to grossly unfair demands, which are unfair by their number, their repetitiveness or their systematic nature.

In general, Users have the right to access, oppose for legitimate reasons, get rectification and deletion, under conditions of the article 40 of the Law, related to all Data to MORNINGCROISSANT – 12, rue Vivienne, Lot 3, 75002 Paris. Any request of this kind must be sent by e-mail, along with a valid and current proof of identity at the following address: privacy@morningcroissant.com.

MorningCroissant’s response will be sent to the User within fifteen (15) days of receipt of the complete application of the User.

 

COOKIES

When accessing the Website, a cookie may be installed automatically and stored temporarily in memory or on the hard disk of the User, to facilitate navigation. A cookie does not allow identifying the User MorningCroissant but is an element that is used to record information relating to navigation on the Website (which pages were visited, the date and time of visit, etc.) that MorningCroissant will be able to read during the User's subsequent visits.

The User may refuse the registration of cookies by modifying the settings in their browser. However, this operation will delete all the cookies used by the browser, including those employed by other websites, which can lead to the alteration or loss of certain settings or information. Removing cookies may alter or even make it difficult navigation on the Website.

The User can block cookies by configuring their browsers as follows :

 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and higher:

1. Go to the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options.

2. Click on the Confidentiality tab.

3. Move the slider to select the desired level.

 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 5:

1. Go to the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options.

2. Click on the Security tab.

3. Select Internet and then Custom Level.

4. Locate the Cookies heading, and choose the security level you prefer.

 

For Netscape 6.X et 7. X :

1. Go to Edit in the menu bar, and click on Preferences.

2. Privacy and Security

3. Cookies

 

For Firefox:

1. Choose the Tools menu, and select Options.

2. Select the Privacy panel.

 

For Safari 3.x for Mac OS X:

1. Select the Edit menu.          

2. Click on the Preferences option.

3. Click on the Security option.

4. Click on Display Cookies